Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] The hospital charge description masters are available here: Hospital Charge Description Masters.

CPI ADJUSTMENT

What adjustment(s), if any, apply to the “fee schedule”?

Under the amended version of the No-Fault, an amount payable under the “fee schedule” for non-Medicare reimbursable treatment must be adjusted annually based on changes to the Consumer Price Index (“CPI”) for the previous year. Specifically, MCL 500.3157(9) provides:

An amount that is to be applied under subsection (7) or (8), that was in effect on January 1, 2019, including any prior adjustments to the amount made under this subsection, must be adjusted annually by the percentage change in the medical care component of the Consumer Price Index for the year preceding the adjustment.”

What is the current CPI adjustment?