Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] ENHANCED REIMBURSEMENT

Who is eligible for enhanced reimbursement under MCL 500.3157?

There are four special types of providers that are eligible for enhanced reimbursement under MCL 500.3157:

(1) Tier 1 Medicaid provider, which is defined as a physician, hospital, clinic or other person who has “20% or more, but less than 30%, indigent volume determined pursuant to the methodology used by the department of health and human services in determining inpatient medical/surgical factors used in measuring eligibility for Medicaid disproportionate share payments” as of July 1 of the year in which treatment is rendered. See MCL 500.3157(4)(a).

(2) Tier 2 Medicaid provider, which is defined as “[a] physician, hospital, clinic, or other person that provides 30% or more of its total treatment or training” to an indigent patient population as “determined pursuant to the methodology used by the department of health and human services in determining inpatient medical/surgical factors used in measuring eligibility for Medicaid disproportionate share payments” as of July 1 of the year in which treatment is rendered. See MCL 500.3157(4)(a); MCL 500.3157(5).

(3) Designated freestanding rehabilitation facility, which is defined as “an acute care hospital to which all of the following apply:

(i) The hospital has staff with specialized and demonstrated rehabilitation medicine expertise.

(ii) The hospital possesses sophisticated technology and specialized facilities.

(iii) The hospital participates in rehabilitation research and clinical education.

(iv) The hospital assists patients to achieve excellent rehabilitation outcomes.

(v) The hospital coordinates necessary post-discharge services.

(vi) The hospital is accredited by 1 or more third-party, independent organizations focused on quality.

(vii) The hospital serves the rehabilitation needs of catastrophically injured patients in this state.

(viii) The hospital was in existence on May 1, 2019.” [MCL 500.3157(4)(b)]

(4) Level I or Level II trauma center, which is defined as “a hospital that is a level I or level II trauma center” which renders “treatment for an emergency medical condition” and “before the patient is stabilized and transferred.” See MCL 500.3157(6).