Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] See R. 500.205(1)(a). For more information about the utilization review process, please click here: ANFL Utilization Review.

What if a provider had no charge description master on January 1, 2019?

If a provider did not have a charge description master in effect on January 1, 2019, it is appropriate for a no-fault insurer to consider the “average amount” the person charged on that date in calculating reimbursement under the amended version of the statute. Specifically, if a provider had no charge description master as of January 1, 2019, then the percentages identified in MCL 500.3157(7) will be applied to the “average amount the person charged for the treatment on January 1, 2019” to determine the amount to which the provider is now eligible for reimbursement.

What if a provider was not in business on January 1, 2019?

The amended version of the No-Fault Act does not expressly address this issue.