Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] When did the new “fee schedule” take effect?

The “fee schedule” took effect as of July 2, 2021, which is the first date to which the new reimbursement limitations apply. Specifically, these limitations apply to “treatment or rehabilitative occupational training rendered after July 1, 2021.” See MCL 500.3157(14).

To what providers does the new “fee schedule” apply?

Under the plain language of the statute, the “fee schedule” applies to “a physician, hospital, clinic, or other person” that “renders treatment or rehabilitative occupational training to an injured person for an accidental bodily injury covered by personal protection insurance.” Notably, however, the “fee schedule” does not apply to “emergency medical services rendered by an ambulance operation” as defined by the Public Health Code. See MCL 500.3157(13).