Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] • Services related to guardianship or conservatorship;
  • Vehicle modifications;
  • Home modifications;
  • Computer equipment and supplies;
  • Generators;
  • Non-emergency medical transportation;
  • Non-prescription drugs and over-the-counter medical supplies; and
  • Certain case management services

To obtain payment up to 200% of the Medicare rate under MCL 500.3157(2), must a provider satisfy Medicare criteria or conditions for reimbursement?

Most likely no. While MCL 500.3157(2) provides that “a physician, hospital, clinic, or other person that renders” auto accident-related treatment “is not eligible for payment or reimbursement” for more than “200% of the amount payable to the person for the treatment or training under Medicare,” MCL 500.3157(15)(f) defines Medicare as “fee for service payments” under “the federal Medicare program . . . without regard to the limitations unrelated to the rates in the fee schedule.” Accordingly, a compelling argument can be made that a provider need not satisfy any particular criteria or conditions for reimbursement under the federal Medicare program in order to be eligible for reimbursement up to 200% of the Medicare rate under MCL 500.3157(2).

If the applicable multiplier of the Medicare rate for a particular type of treatment is more than what I was charging on January 1, 2019 for that treatment, will I actually fare better under the new “fee schedule”?

No. The amended version of the No-Fault Act caps reimbursement at the lesser of (a) the amount that would be payable by multiplying the applicable percentage to the Medicare rate for the treatment at issue; or (b) the average amount the provider charged for that treatment as of January 1, 2019. Specifically, MCL 500.3157(8) provides:

“For any change to an amount payable under Medicare as provided in subsection (2), (3), (5), or (6) that occurs after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection, the change must be applied to the amount allowed for payment or reimbursement under that subsection. However, an amount allowed for payment or reimbursement under subsection (2), (3), (5), or (6) must not exceed the average amount charged by the physician, hospital, clinic, or other person for the treatment or training on January 1, 2019.”