Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.

Michigan No-Fault Utilization Review

Editorial Board member, Katie Tucker, provides a broad overview of Michigan’s new Utilization Review.

Utilization Review General Overview

What is utilization review?

MCL 500.3157a(6) defines “utilization review” as the “initial evaluation by an insurer or the association created under section 3104 of the appropriateness in terms of both the level and quality of treatment, products, services, or accommodations provided under this chapter based on medically accepted standards.” 

What does utilization review apply to?

Utilization review only applies to “allowable expense” benefits under MCL 500.3107(1)(a), which generally include expenses for treatment, training, products, services or accommodations rendered by a provider to an auto accident victim.