Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] The next question was whether Progressive Casualty was obligated to pay no-fault PIP benefits pursuant to the provisions of §3163. This section would obligate Progressive to pay PIP benefits for "any accidental bodily injury...occurring in this state from the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle by an out-of-state resident who is insured under its automobile liability policies." The court found that the college student was "using" a motor vehicle by virtue of his presence in the vehicle as a passenger.  This is consistent with the earlier Court of Appeals decision in Michigan Mutual Insurance Company v Dowell (Item No. 1702).