Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] Auto Club rejected plaintiffs claim for uninsured motorist benefits under the provisions of its "general policy condition 20" which provides that the entire policy is void if the insured intentionally conceals or misrepresents facts relating to claims made under the policy.

The trial court ordered the matter to be arbitrated. On appeal, Auto Club contended that the trial court erred in ordering arbitration because the policy was void under general policy condition 20. The Court of Appeals held that general policy condition 20 was invalid and contrary to public policy and the provisions of MCLA 257.520(f)( 1), the Financial Responsibility Act provision that says "no statement made by the insured or on his behalf and no violation of such policy shall defeat or void said policy." Although the Court of Appeals acknowledged that an insurer may rescind a no-fault insurance policy and declare it void ab initio if the insured procures the policy through intentional misrepresentation of a material fact in the application for insurance and then seeks to collect no-fault