Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] In reversing the Court of Appeals, the Supreme Court held that the one-year statute of limitations contained in §3145, by its terms, applies to "an action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter...." The subrogation action of a coordinated no-fault insurer seeking recoupment from a health insurer is not an action for recovery of PIP benefits under the no-fault act.