Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] The court reasoned that the expenses in question have not yet been incurred within the meaning of MCL 500.3107, which provides that personal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following:

“(a)  Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services, and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.”

The court also relied upon the language of MCL 500.3110(4) which provides:

“Personal protection insurance benefits payable for accidental bodily injury accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable expense, work loss, or survivor’s loss is incurred.”

The court stated that to “incur” means “to become liable or subject to, especially because of one’s own actions.”