Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] The Court of Appeals, however, did agree with defendant that plaintiff was not entitled to RJA interest on future home accommodations, because those were future damages as defined in MCL 600.6013.

In addressing these issues, the Supreme Court reversed in part, and affirmed in part, the decisions of the Court of Appeals. The court agreed with the Court of Appeals that plaintiff was not entitled to judgment interest on the proposed home modifications under MCL 600.6013(1), because under that statute, interest is not allowed on “future damages from the date of filing the complaint to the date of entry of the Judgment.” The Supreme Court also upheld the Court of Appeals decision awarding judgment interest on the architect’s fee, on the penalty interest on that fee, and on the attorney fees that were associated with the award of the architectural services fee.