Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] The Supreme Court also upheld the Court of Appeals decision awarding judgment interest on the architect’s fee, on the penalty interest on that fee, and on the attorney fees that were associated with the award of the architectural services fee.

The Supreme Court reversed the Court of Appeals judgment that ordered defendant to pay the total amount of future home modification expenses to the trial court for distribution. The court reasoned that the expenses in question have not yet been incurred within the meaning of MCL 500.3107, which provides that personal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following:

“(a)  Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services, and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.”

The court also relied upon the language of MCL 500.3110(4) which provides:

“Personal protection insurance benefits payable for accidental bodily injury accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable expense, work loss, or survivor’s loss is incurred.”