Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] Devillers v Auto Club Insurance Association; (MSC, 7/29/2005, RB #2646)

Print

Michigan Supreme Court; Docket #126899; Published
Opinion by Justice Young; 4-3 (Justices Cavanagh, Kelly, and Weaver dissenting)
Official Michigan Reporter Citation: 473 Mich. 562, Link to Opinion


STATUTORY INDEXING:
One-Year Back Rule Limitation [3145(1)]

TOPICAL INDEXING:
Not applicable


CASE SUMMARY:
In this 4-3 opinion by Justice Young, the Michigan Supreme Court overruled long-standing precedent when it held the one-year statute of limitation contained in MCL 500.3145(1) cannot be tolled by filing a claim for benefits when the statute clearly and unambiguously provides that a claimant “may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced.” Moreover, despite overruling 19 years of precedent, the Court determined this holding would have retroactive effect.

The plaintiff’s son in this case sustained a traumatic brain injury in a motor vehicle accident.