Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] Farm Bureau adjusted the claim, paid benefits to the plaintiff, and subsequently sought reimbursement from American Guarantee.  At oral argument, American Guarantee apparently conceded that the plaintiff’s entitlement to benefits was no longer an issue, and that the only remaining dispute concerned whether Farm Bureau was entitled to reimbursement.  The Court held that Farm Bureau was entitled to be reimbursed under the language of MCL 500.3172(1).  In so holding, the Court  reasoned:

MCL 500.3172(1) indicates that the insurer to which the claim is assigned “is entitled to reimbursement from the defaulting insurers to the extent of their financial responsibility.” Here, American Guarantee’s “financial responsibility” is necessarily tied to manner in which Farm Bureau, as the initial adjusting insurer, adjusted the claim.