Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] Even though the plaintiff had not regularly driven the vehicle, the evidence indicated he had a “right to use the vehicle” in a manner that comported with concepts of ownership.

In reliance on previous decisions, including Ardt v Titan Ins Co, 233 Mich App 685 (1999), the court interpreted the facts presented as indicative of plaintiff having “proprietary or possessory usage” as opposed to merely “incidental usage” within the meaning of the provisions of MCL 500.3101(2)(h), which provides the statutory definition of “owner” as including “a person renting a motor vehicle or having the use thereof, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days.”  Because he was considered to be an “owner,” the plaintiff was precluded from receiving no-fault benefits under §3113(b) which specifically precludes payment of PIP benefits for accidental bodily injury, if at the time of the accident, the injured person was the owner or registrant of a motor