Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] The decedent in this case was killed in an automobile accident, and his dependents received federal social security survivors' benefits, as well as state workers' compensation benefits, the sum total of which exceeded the statutory maximum no-fault benefit applicable at the time of the injury. The plaintiff contended that the no-fault insurance company could offset either the federal social security benefits or the state workers' compensation benefits but not both. In support of this conclusion, the plaintiff focused upon the language of §3109(1) of the act which states that "benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state OR the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal injury benefits otherwise payable for the injury." (emphasis added)  

The Court of Appeals rejected the argument that the word "or" only permitted a set off of one type of governmental benefit.