Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] The matter was tried to a jury and the jury concluded that $1,116 of overdue and unpaid benefits were due, and that the claim for $204,700 in benefits for construction of the new barrier-free home was an allowable expense for reasonably necessary accommodations under §3107. However, the jury also concluded that plaintiff had not "incurred" any allowable expenses within the meaning of §3107(l)(a) which requires:

Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery or rehabilitation... (emphasis added)