Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] Plaintiff claimed that the trial court erred in granting summary disposition in favor of Auto Owners because, at the time of the accident, Jonathan was occupying a vehicle whose owner (Edwin) was insured under a PIP policy. In upholding the trial court's decision, the Court of Appeals said that §3111 of the no-fault act governing out-of-state accidents requires that the vehicle involved in the accident must be insured under a personal protection insurance policy before an insurer may become obligated to honor a claim for personal injury protection benefits. Section 3111 states:

Personal protection insurance benefits are payable for accidental bodily injuries suffered in an accident occurring out of this state, if.. .the person whose injury is the basis of the claim was at the time of the accident a named insured under a personal protection insurance policy, his spouse, a relative of either domiciled in the same household or an occupant of a vehicle involved in the accident "whose owner or registrant was insured under a personal protection insurance policy. . . . " (emphasis added)