Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] STATUTORY INDEXING:    
Nature and Scope of PPI Benefits (Property Damage and Loss of Use) [§3121(1)]  
Certain Damages to Utilities [§3123(3)]

TOPICAL INDEXING:  
Not Applicable    


CASE SUMMARY:    
In this unanimous published Opinion by Judge Saad, the Court of Appeals held that the property protection provision of §3123(3) which excludes benefits for property damage to utility transmission lines, wires, or cables arising from the failure of a municipality, utility company or cable television company to comply with the requirements of MCLA 247.186, did not apply on private property. The provisions of MCLA 247.186 places restrictions on the location of poles or other structures and prohibits any wires, cables or other fixtures to be placed at "less height than J 5 feet above any part of the traveled portion of the road." In this case, the court found that the wires at issue that were damaged by Spartan's trucks were not located over a "traveled portion of the road and therefore the language of §3123(3) which would exclude coverage for property protection benefits did not apply.