Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] In this case, defendant Risvi entered into a vehicle rental agreement with Thrifty in Michigan. Defendant Abbas was a named additional authorized driver. While Abbas was driving, an accident occurred resulting in two (2) deaths and other serious injuries. Risvi was insured by Allstate and Abbas was insured by American Express. Allstate filed a declaratory judgment action seeking a declaration that Thrifty Rent A Car, for negligently failing to notify its lessee of the limitations of liability contained in MCLA 257.401(3), was not entitled to the limitations contained in that statute that would limit its liability to $20,000/$40,000. The statute provides:

"Unless the lessor, or his or her agent, was negligent in the leasing in the motor vehicle, the lessor's liability under this subsection is limited to $20,000 because of bodily injury to or death of J person in any 1 accident and $40,000 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any 1 accident."

The provisions of MCLA 256.401(4) further require that a person engaged in the business of leasing motor vehicles “shall notify a lessee that the lessor is liable only up to the maximum amounts provided for in subsections."