Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] It would follow that the individual owner that did procure  insurance would nevertheless be excluded from coverage because "that would be an owner of a vehicle with respect to which the insurance required by MCL 500.3101 was not in effect, as all the owners had not procured coverage for the vehicle." Id. at 40 n 2 (emphasis in original).

The Iqbal Court looked to the section of the no-fault statute making it a misdemeanor for failing to carry the requisite security on a vehicle.  MCL 500.3102(2) provides: "An owner or registrant of a motor vehicle . . . with respect to which security is required, who operates the motor vehicle  . . . or permits it to be operated upon a public highway in this state, without having in full force and effect security complying with this section or section 3101  . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor."