Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] The Court further observed that this reading of the plain language of the statute was consistent with the legislative analysis of the 1984 amendment to MCL 500.3172 which explained the Legislature explicitly contemplated not coordinating benefits with Medicaid or Medicare and intended to make the Assigned Claims Facility primary over those government benefits.  In this regard, the Court stated:

Critically, MCL 500.3172(2) states that PIP benefits paid by the assigned claims facility “shall be reduced to the extent that benefits covering the same loss are available from other sources,” but further states that Medicare is not one of those “benefit sources.”