Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] Given that plaintiff was entitled to no-fault benefits through the Assigned Claims Facility, the Court of Appeals reasoned that the coordination and setoff provisions of MCL 500.3109(1) and 500.3109a had no bearing on plaintiff’s claims for no-fault benefits, because plaintiff had no insurance whatsoever and was claiming benefits through the Assigned Claims Facility.  Therefore, any coordination or setoff against Farmers liability for plaintiff’s no-fault benefits is determined by MCL 500.3172(2), which states that PIP benefits paid by the Assigned Claims Facility “shall be reduced to the extent that benefits covering the same loss are available from other sources,” but further states Medicare is not one of those “benefit sources.”