Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] The trial court found that Goldstein and Leon were not entitled to benefits from Geico.  However, it found that Goldstein was not an owner of the vehicle and, therefore, she and Leon were not barred from recovering benefits from Farmers, the Assigned Claims insurer.  Farmers appealed.

In reversing, the Court of Appeals first noted that insurance coverage in this case was dependent upon the interpretation of MCL 500.3163(1), which provides:

“An insurer authorized to transact automobile liability insurance and personal and property protection insurance in this state shall file and maintain a written certification that any accidental bodily injury or property damage occurring in this state arising from the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle by an out-of-state resident who is insured under its automobile liability insurance policies, is subject to the personal and property protection insurance system under this act.”

The court then noted that because the phrase “ownership, operation, maintenance, or use” that appears in MCL 500.3163(1) is written in the disjunctive, any of the four conditions can modify the phrase “out-of-state resident.”