Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] The court went on to address the argument raised in the dissent that family-provided attendant care should be paid at the relevant “market rate,” which includes the rate the family members would be able to receive in the open market for providing similar services.  In rejecting this approach, the court noted that neither the No-Fault Act nor Michigan’s vast body of no-fault cases mentioned the term “relevant market.”  The court noted that the term “relevant market” appears in anti-trust cases and is further defined in Michigan’s Anti-Trust Reform Act, MCL 445.771, et seq, wherein the term is defined as “the geographical area of actual or potential competition in a line of trade or commerce, all or any part of which is within this state.”  In considering this definition of “relevant market,” the court noted that to the extent that the market for a particular service bears on the reasonableness of the charges for that particular service under MCL 500.3107(1)(a), the parameters of the relevant market ultimately present questions