Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] In this regard, the Court of Appeals held that under the reasoning of the court’s decision in Iqbal, the plaintiff was not disqualified from receiving no-fault benefits because the 1992 Cadillac was insured and the statutory language of §3113(b) does not require that the plaintiff be the person who obtained the coverage.

The Court of Appeals further held that the trial court correctly ruled that Farmers was obligated to reimburse Auto-Owners the entire amount it had paid in no-fault benefits to the plaintiff.  The court recognized that MCL 500.3175(1) states that, “An insurer to whom claims have been assigned shall make prompt payment of loss in accordance with this act and is thereupon entitled to reimbursement by the assigned claims facility for the payments and the established loss adjustment cost. . . . “  (emphasis in original).