Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] Titan refused to provide insurance coverage for the driver/insured for this accident, claiming that the policy had cancelled before the accident. Plaintiff Nowell presented evidence that the insured did not “personally receive the notice of cancellation” until after the motor vehicle accident. The trial court and the Court of Appeals, relying on prior case law interpreting the provisions of MCL 500.3020(1)(b) held that “actual notice,” i.e., personal receipt by the insured, was necessary for a notice of cancellation to be effective.

The relevant statutory language of MCL 500.3020(1)(b) requires every policy of casualty insurance in Michigan, including all classes of motor vehicle coverage, to have language that provides as follows:

(b) That the policy may be cancelled at any time by the insurer by mailing to the insured at the insured’s address last known to the insurer or an authorized agent of the insurer, with postage fully prepaid, a not less than 10 days written notice of cancellation. . . .