Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] The trial court determined that Thomas’ vehicle was not required to be insured at the time of the accident because it was parked and further because it was not being used as a motor vehicle at the time of the accident.

The trial court also ordered attorney fee sanctions pursuant to the offer of judgment rule based upon an offer of judgment that had been made on behalf of Thomas and to which the insurance company did not respond.

In upholding the trial court ruling with regard to the obligation to reimburse Farmers, the Court of Appeals held that the language of §3177 triggers the obligation for reimbursement where the accidental bodily injury to a person arises out of the “ownership, maintenance, or use of an uninsured motor vehicle as a motor vehicle.” However, in situations where the uninsured vehicle is not involved in the accident “as a motor vehicle,” the owner will not be liable for reimbursement under §3177(1). The Court relied upon Elbode v Allstate Ins Co, 147 Mich App 390 (1985) in support of its holding.