Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] Plaintiff was involved in a motor vehicle accident and submitted a claim for PIP benefits from her insurer, State Farm. When State Farm refused to pay those benefits, an action was commenced. State Farm filed a motion to compel independent medical examinations pursuant to MCL 500.3151 of the No-Fault Act, which provides:

When the mental or physical condition of a person is material to a claim that has been or may be made for past or future personal protection insurance benefits, the person shall submit to mental or physical examination by physicians. A personal protection insurer may include reasonable provisions in a personal protection insurance policy for mental and physical examination of persons claiming personal protection insurance benefits.”

The State Farm insurance contract contained the following provision allowing for an examination:

The person making claim also shall:

(a) under the personal protection injury protection . . . coverages: