Michigan Court of Appeals; Docket No. 236657; Published
[…] Michigan Court of Appeals; Docket No. 236657; Published
Judges Bandstra, Zahra, and Meter; unanimous
Official Michigan Reporter Citation: 256 Mich. App. 541, Link to Opinion
STATUTORY INDEXING:
Nature and Scope of PPI Benefits (Property Damage and Loss of Use) [3121(1)]
TOPICAL INDEXING:
Not applicable
CASE SUMMARY:
In this unanimous published opinion by Judge Meter, the Court of Appeals held that a no-fault insurer was responsible for coverage for property damage under MCL 500.3121(1) of the No-Fault Act in a case where a vehicle located on the premises of a car dealership awaiting repairs, caught fire and damaged the dealership.
The dispute concerned interpretation of 3121(1) which provides:
“Under property protection insurance, an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental damage to tangible property arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this section and sections 3123, 3125, and 3127. However, accidental damage to tangible property does not include accidental damage to tangible property, other than the insured motor vehicle, that occurs within the course of a business of repairing, servicing, or otherwise maintaining motor vehicles.”
The vehicle was involved in an accident and had been taken to an automobile dealership for repair. While awaiting necessary parts for the repair, the vehicle was placed in a storage location. Both parties concede that the fire resulted from a wire problem unrelated to the repair work.