Michigan Court of Appeals; Docket #262443; Unpublished
[…] Allstate was ultimately found to be liable for plaintiff’s no-fault benefits. Nonetheless, plaintiff filed a motion for penalty interest for overdue no-fault benefits and attorney fees. The trial court granted defendants summary disposition because neither insurer was ultimately liable for plaintiff’s benefits.
The Court of Appeals reversed in part, holding that because Farmers was assigned the claim, under MCL 500.3175(1) it was required to make prompt payment. In this regard, MCL 500.3175(1) provides: “‘. . . An insurer to whom claims have been assigned shall make prompt payment of loss in accordance with this act and is thereupon entitled to reimbursement by the assigned claims facility for the payments. . . .’” Further, because Farmers failed to make prompt payment, it was liable for penalty interest under MCL 500.3142 and attorney fees under MCL 500.3148(1).