Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] The trial court ruled that DSS was entitled to recovery from Aetna under the subrogation provisions of MCLA 400.106. The trial court further found that this recovery should be reduced to the extent of services rendered by plaintiff’s counsel since the State had benefited from the "diligence and efforts of plaintiff." Accordingly, plaintiff’s attorney was awarded one-third of the amount recovered.

In reversing the trial court and denying any attorney fees to plaintiff’s counsel, the Court of Appeals noted that MCLA 400.106 clearly provides that any Medicaid claimant who initiates an action against the third party "shall notify the state department of the action or proceeding entered into upon commencement of the action or proceeding." No such notice was ever given in this case. DSS did not learn of plaintiff’s suit against Aetna until served with a subpoena for medical records. Upon obtaining knowledge of the lawsuit, DSS immediately assented its lien and notified plaintiff' s attorney that his assistance was not required.