Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] TOPICAL INDEXING:
Revised Judicature Act – Miscellaneous Provisions    


CASE SUMMARY:  
In this 2-1 Opinion by Judge Shepherd, the Court of Appeals held that the courts of Michigan may exercise long-arm jurisdiction over defendant Allstate Insurance Company of Canada in a suit filed by a Canadian citizen against Allstate of Canada for no-fault benefits as a result of an automobile accident which occurred in Michigan. Previous to this accident, Allstate of Canada had voluntarily filed a "certificate of compliance" with Michigan No-Fault pursuant to §3163 of the statute. Under this section, an insurer certifies that "any accidental bodily injury or property damage occurring in this state arising from the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle by an out-of-state resident who is insured under its automobile liability insurance policies shall be subject to the personal and property protection insurance system set forth in this Act"

The accident in question occurred in Michigan.