Michigan Court of Appeals; Docket #306622; Unpublished
[…] When he turned right onto the other street, he was confronted with a motor vehicle that was parked on the wrong side of the street and facing the wrong direction. However, the vehicle was not obstructing the roadway and had its headlights and emergency flash lights on. The plaintiff attempted to avoid the motor vehicle, but given his high rate of speed, he swerved off the roadway and crashed into the front porch of the house nearby where the vehicle parked.
On appeal, the Court of Appeals examined whether the trial court properly found that pursuant to MCL 500.3106(1)(a), the parked motor vehicle was “parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of bodily injury which occurred.”