Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] Official Michigan Reporter Citation:  211 Mich App 369; Link to Opinion alt  


STATUTORY INDEXING:  
Not Applicable

TOPICAL INDEXING:  
Casualty Insurance Policies – Minimum Coverages and Required Provisions (MCL 500.3009)   


CASE SUMMARY:  
In this per curiam published Opinion, the Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court holding that even though the insured had received actual notice of the defendant insurance company's cancellation of his policy, the effort to cancel the insurance was ineffective because it did not comply with the provisions of MCLA 500.3020 requiring that the insurer mail notice of cancellation "at the insured's address last known to the insurer or an authorized agent of the insurer" with a "not less than 10 days written notice of cancellation."