Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] Therefore, with respect to those items which the trial court concluded were not payable because they were not within the scope of chiropractic, the Court of Appeals reversed and remanded for consideration as to whether or not the services or products were "unlawful." If it is determined that the exercise of an excluded activity is not otherwise unlawful, then the trial court was instructed to consider whether the expense was otherwise payable as a no-fault benefit. The test for determining whether a particular service or product is payable as an allowable expense under §3107 is set forth in the no-fault act. The act requires that benefits are payable for expenses "consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation." The court noted that nothing in the language of §3107 suggests that a product or service must be provided by a licensed health care provider in order to constitute an allowable expense.