Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] Having thus determined that the no-fault benefits under Pennsylvania law were "required to be provided," the court then applied the Jarosz test and determined that these benefits served the same purpose and were required to be provided as a result of the same accident.   

The Supreme Court then analyzed whether the particular payment also met the definition of "coverage" under §3109a. In analyzing that section, the court held that it restricts its applicability to benefits payable to certain persons, specifically, the deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by §3109 shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and "shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy " Since plaintiff was not named in the applicable Michigan no-fault policy, the court held that §3109a had no application to the present case.