Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] Auto Club claimed that under §3109(1) of the Michigan No-Fault Act, it was entitled to offset from its obligation to pay no-fault first party medical expense benefits the amounts received by plaintiff under the Pennsylvania policy. The Court of Appeals upheld the trial court's ruling that the defendant was not entitled to a set off because the private insurance coverage purchased by plaintiffs parents was not a "state mandated governmental benefit" and, therefore, was not subject to a set off under §3109(1).  

In holding that benefits paid to the plaintiff under her parents' Pennsylvania no-fault policy were "benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state" within the meaning of §3109(1) of the no-fault act, the Supreme Court revisited its decisions in LeBlanc v State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, 410 Mich 173 (1981) and Profit v Citizens Insurance Company, 444 Mich 281 (1993).