Michigan Court of Appeals; Docket No.307936; Unpublished
[…] Northfield Trucking also did not provide PIP benefits under the circumstances of this case where plaintiff was operating the truck pursuant to a lease arrangement with Northfield. When plaintiff sought coverage under her personal automobile insurance which insured her 1993 Ford Ranger, State Farm denied coverage, arguing that the Peterbilt tractor did not qualify as “your car,” or “a newly acquired car” within the terms of the policy. State Farm also contended that Lashbrook was not entitled to PIP benefits because the Peterbilt tractor was not insured as required by the provisions of MCL 500.3101 and, therefore, coverage was barred by the provisions of MCL 500.3113(b), which precludes coverage for PIP benefits when the injured person was “the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle . . . involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by section 3101 . . . was not in effect.”
In reversing the trial court’s grant of summary disposition in favor of defendant State Farm, the Court of Appeals held that the terms of the State Farm policy were governed by the no-fault statute and must be read together with that statute.