Michigan Court of Appeals; Docket No.307936; Unpublished
[…] The court, citing Lee v Detroit Auto Inter-Ins Exch, 412 Mich 505 (1982) held that it is the policy of the No-Fault Act that “persons, not motor vehicles, are insured against loss.” Citing Lee, supra, the court stated that “the personal insurer of an injured claimant may stand liable for benefits despite the fact that it has written no coverage respecting any vehicle involved in the accident . . . .”
Addressing State Farm’s argument that because the Peterbilt tractor was owned by Lashbrook and not properly insured as required by §3101, the Court of Appeals held that although Lashbrook acknowledged she purchased the tractor, at the time of the accident she had leased the tractor to Northfield Trucking. Under MCL 500.3101(h)(i), an “owner” is defined as “[a] person renting a motor vehicle or having the use thereof, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days.” The court noting that Lashbrook had entered into a lease with Northfield Trucking and pursuant to that lease, had driven the truck for six months on behalf of Northfield, it is unclear if plaintiff can be construed as the “owner” for purposes of MCL 500.3101(h)(i) because of the lease agreement