Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] Plaintiff had previously been actively employed full-time, but had quit her previous job in order to care for her terminally ill son who died one (1) week after her Michigan automobile accident. After plaintiff moved to Michigan, she was unable to look for work because of her claimed automobile accident related injuries.

The court held that even though plaintiff was not actually employed at the time of her accident, she was, nevertheless, entitled to seek no-fault benefits under the provisions of section 3107(l)(b) which requires payment of benefits for "loss of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first three years after the date of the accident if he/she had not been injured."