Michigan Court of Appeals; Docket #308737; Unpublished
[…] Defendants David and Nickolas Bruss were involved in a motor vehicle accident and claimed entitlement to Michigan PIP benefits from United Farm Family Mutual Insurance Company. Defendants Bruss were not residents of the state of Michigan.
The case turned on whether the insurance company was certified pursuant to the requirements of MCL 500.3163 which states that:
“(1) An insurer authorized to transact automobile liability insurance and personal and property protection insurance in this state shall file and maintain a written certification that any accidental bodily injury or property damage occurring in this state arising from the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle by an out-of-state resident who is insured under its automobile liability insurance policies, is subject to the personal and property protection insurance system under this act.” (emphasis in original)