Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] The trial court found as a matter of law that Elizabeth was domiciled in her mother’s household when the accident occurred and, therefore, Frankenmuth was the highest priority insurer under § 3114 and that ACIA was not obligated to provide no-fault benefits under MCL 500.3115(1).

The provisions of MCL 500.3114(1) state that “a personal protection insurance policy … applies to accidental bodily injury to a person named in the policy, the person’s spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident.”  In this case, there was no dispute that Elizabeth and her mother were "relatives," that the mother was a named insured under the Frankenmuth policy, and that Elizabeth’s injuries arose from an accident involving a motor vehicle.