Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] In upholding the trial court determination that no obligation existed to reimburse Old Republic at this time, the court stated that the arrangement between Old Republic and Pepsi was analogous to a deductible that Pepsi was required to pay before Old Republic’s duty to pay benefits was triggered.  The court stated the MCCA’s duty to indemnify Old Republic will be triggered only if Pepsi stops paying PIP benefits to the injured person. 

In reaching its decision, the court relied upon the definition of “ultimate loss” as contained in MCL 500.3104(25)(c), which defines ultimate loss as “the actual loss amounts that a member is obligated to pay and that are paid or payable by the member, and do not include claim expenses.”