Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] The trial court found that Sara Campanelli, a minor, was domiciled in Michigan at the time of the motor vehicle accident that resulted in her death.  Therefore, the Court concluded that under MCL 500.3114(1), the plaintiff Auto Club was responsible for payment of the personal injury protection benefits arising from Sarah’s death.  MCL 500.3114(1) provides that, with certain exceptions, a personal protection insurance policy described in 3101(1) applies to:

“accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person’s spouse, and a relative of either domicile in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident.”

In this case, if Sara was not domiciled in the same household of a relative, then under MCL 500.3114(4)(a), State Farm would be responsible for her benefits as the insurer of the owner or registrant of the vehicle occupied by Sara.