Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] The plaintiff also claimed that he had some receipts for prescription medications, but he admitted he did not know the total dollar amount he was claiming. Notably, the receipts and the notes were not made part of the deposition record and were never presented to the trial court in opposition to Auto-Owners' Motion for Summary Disposition.

In affirming the trial court's Order granting summary disposition with respect to the claims for which plaintiff had not submitted any documentation or proof, the Court of Appeals recognized that under MCL 500.3142(2), no-fault benefits are "overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained." The court noted that it was clear in this case that the plaintiff could not prove that Auto-Owners received reasonable proof of the fact and the amount of the loss sustained, because the plaintiff admitted that he never actually submitted the claims to Auto-Owners.