Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] In reversing the trial court, the Court of Appeals ultimately held that the trial court erroneously focused on whether plaintiff’s injuries arose from the vehicles involved in the collision, which were parked at the time of plaintiff’s injury, but failed to consider the involvement of the car that struck the debris that injured the plaintiff.  In reaching its holding, the Court of Appeals recognized that under MCL 500.3105(1), an insurer is only liable to pay benefits “for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle . . .” The court further noted that under the Supreme Court’s holding in McKenzie v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 458 Mich 214 (1998), the injury must be closely related to the transportational function of automobiles.