Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] The plaintiff qualified for Social Security benefits and, eventually, Medicare. Because Rodney Grant’s accident occurred before the Medicare secondary payor provision of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1980 took effect, Progressive was not automatically the primary payor and Medicare paid most of Rodney Grant’s accident-related medical expenses. In 2005, plaintiffs filed an action seeking payment from Progressive for Rodney’s accident-related injuries. Progressive moved for summary disposition, arguing that under MCL 500.3109(1), which provides that “benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury,” mandated that it be entitled to set off the Medicare benefits that were paid to the plaintiffs as a matter of law. The trial court agreed.