Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] The trial court agreed.

The Court of Appeals disagreed and reversed, based on MCL 500.3109a and the decision in LeBlanc v State Farm, 410 Mich 173 (1981) [Item No. 377], interpreting that section of the No-Fault Act. As the Court of Appeals noted, §3109a provides that, “An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. The deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household.” (emphasis in original). It then explained that in LeBlanc, the Michigan Supreme Court determined that the phrase “other health insurance” in §3109a includes Medicare benefits. Therefore, the court determined that under LeBlanc, the trial court’s decision must be reversed.