Michigan Court of Appeals; Docket #293303; Unpublished
[…] With regard to the plaintiff’s claims under the MCPA occurring before March 28, 2001, the Court of Appeals noted that MCL 445.911(7) specifically states that “a[n] action under this section shall not be brought more than 6 years after the occurrence of the method, act, or practice which is the subject of the action nor more than 1 year after the last payment in a transaction involving the method, act, or practice which is the subject of the action, whichever period of time ends at a later date.” The Court recognized that the claims made by the plaintiff stem from methods, practices, and the alleged inadequate payment of benefits occurring from July 26, 1992, essentially up to the filing of the complaint on December 9, 2005. The Court further recognized that the plaintiff was contesting