Michigan Court of Appeals; Docket #293303; Unpublished
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s dismissal of this negligence action on the basis that the negligence claim was not a cause of action which existed separate and distinct from her breach of contract claim against ACIA.
Plaintiff also pursued an action against ACIA under the Michigan Consumer Protection Act (MCPA). In affirming the trial court’s dismissal of this action, the Court of Appeals recognized that the Unfair Trade Practice Act (UTPA), MCL 445.904(3), specifically provides that the MCPA “does not apply to or create a cause of action for an unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive method, act, or practice that is made unlawful by chapter 20 of the insurance code, MCL 500.2001 to 500.2093.” The Court noted that the statutory language was added in an amendment effective March 28, 2001. Therefore, any claims under the MCPA against an insurance company occurring after March 28, 2001 clearly should not be sustained.