Michigan Court of Appeals; Docket #262964; Published
[…] In addressing the statute of limitations issue, the Court of Appeals reversed the trial court ruling that the Cameron decision was violative of the Constitution. First, the court noted the Cameron decision “merely enforced the 1993 amendment to MCL 600.5851(1)” and, therefore, it is the constitutionality of the amendment and not the decision in Cameron which was at issue. Consistent with Cameron, the court noted the provisions of MCL 600.5851(1) were amended in 1993 to provide, in pertinent part:
“If the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run.”
(emphasis in original)
The court noted the language “under this act” was added in 1993 and in Cameron that phrase was interpreted to mean the minority tolling provisions applied only to actions brought under the RJA, and not to no-fault actions.