Michigan Court of Appeals; Docket #262964; Published
[…] The court first addressed the issue of who was the proper person to make claim for attendant care services provided by Kimberly Hatcher to her injured daughter, Aris Hatcher. State Farm contended that because Kimberly, as the child’s mother, was legally responsible for Aris Hatcher’s expenses, Kimberly Hatcher is the one entitled to payment for the services rendered. In upholding the trial court’s conclusion that the right to bring a personal protection insurance action, including claims for attendant care services, belongs to the injured party, the court noted that §3112 of the statute provides in part,“Personal protection insurance benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person.” Under the facts of this case, the court held, “The statute confers a cause of action on the injured party and does not create an independent cause of action for the party who is legally responsible for the injured party’s expenses.