Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] As Romesburg continued his right turn, he struck Batton on his bicycle. In Batton’s resultant automobile negligence action, the trial court granted summary disposition in Romesburg’s favor on the issue of comparative negligence, finding that there was no question of fact that Batton was more than 50% at fault based on Mich Admin Code, R 28.1706 and MCL 257.660c. Mich Admin Code, R 28.1706 provides:

“[e]very pedestrian who crosses a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles on the roadway.”

MCL 257.660c provides:

“An individual lawfully operating a bicycle upon a sidewalk or a pedestrian crosswalk has all of the rights and responsibilities applicable to a pedestrian using that sidewalk or crosswalk.”

Batton conceded there was no crosswalk at the intersection, and thus the trial court found that his failure to yield to Romesburg’s vehicle was dispositive of the question regarding comparative negligence.