Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] Allstate paid $1,463,962.93 in PIP benefits to Jackson for the injuries he sustained in the accident, and then filed a subrogation action against Johnson. Johnson answered Allstate’s complaint, stating only that pursuant to MCL 500.3113(a), Allstate was not entitled to subrogation against her. Allstate proceeded to move for summary disposition, arguing that there was no question of fact under MCL 500.3177(1) that it—the “insurer obligated to pay personal protection insurance benefits” for Jackson’s injuries—could pursue a subrogation claim against Johnson, the owner of “a motor vehicle with respect to which security as required by sections 3101(1) and 3102 was not in effect at the time of the accident. In response to Allstate’s motion, Johnson asserted that Melvin had taken her vehicle “unlawfully” for purposes of MCL 500.3113(a), that Melvin was therefore barred from PIP benefits, and that Allstate, as a result, could not be said to be the “insurer obligated to pay personal protection