Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] Here, the evidence before the Court shows that there is a question of fact regarding whether Melvin had permission from defendant to use the Malibu. Melvin testified that Eric was the only person who gave him permission to use the Malibu, that he knew defendant owned the vehicle, and that ‘[defendant] did not specifically tell [Melvin that he] could take the car.’ Thus, we conclude an amendment to defendant’s answer is justified and would not be futile. Yudashkin, 247 Mich App at 651.”

Judge O’Brien dissented, arguing that Melvin should not be barred from PIP benefits under MCL 500.3113(a) because there was no evidence that he “knew or should have known that the motor vehicle was taken unlawfully.” According to O’Brien, Allstate should, therefore, be considered the “insurer obligated to pay [Melvin’s] personal protection insurance benefits.”