Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] On appeal, the Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s summary disposition order as to the MAIPF, holding that, since Lekli took the position in the trial court that once the priority dispute was resolved—which is precisely what happened when the trial court determined Hudson was the highest priority insurer—the MAIPF could be dismissed from the case, he waived his ability to appeal that ruling.  The Supreme Court then vacated the Court of Appeals’ holding and remanded for a determination of whether the trial court’s summary disposition order in favor of the MAIPF comported with MCL 500.3172(1).

On remand, the Court of Appeals reversed the trial court’s summary disposition order in favor of the MAIPF, and held that the MAIPF was required to assign Lekli’s claim under MCL 500.3172(1) because there was “a dispute between 2 or more automobile insurers concerning their obligation to provide coverage.”  It did not matter, therefore, that the dispute featured two insurers who were ultimately deemed to not be the highest in priority for Lekli’s claim.