Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] Furthermore, the Court noted that, even if they had plead MCL 500.3109a as the basis of their right to recover duplicate payments, there is mothing in the plain language of MCL 500.3109a that confers such a right.  

Separately, the Court of Appeals rejected Allstate’s argument on appeal: that Dodd was barred from recovering PIP benefits altogether by MCL 500.3111 because (1) she was not a named insured, or a spouse or relative of a named insured, at the time of the collision, and (2) she was not an occupant of a motor vehicle at the time of the collision.  MCL 500.3111 provides that “[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits are payable for accidental bodily injury suffered in an accident occurring out of this state . . . if . . . the person whose injury is the basis of the claim was at the time of the accident . . . an occupant of a vehicle involved in the accident whose owner or registrant was insured under a personal protection insurance policy . . . ” (emphasis added).  In other words, MCL 500.3111 does not use the statutorily-defined term “motor vehicle” to limit entitlement to PIP benefits.  Thus, the Court of Appeals held that a motorcycle did constitute a “vehicle” under MCL 500.3111.