Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] In response, the provider ‘argued that [the insurer] did not have standing to challenge whether [the provider] was properly incorporated or organized and that all treatment rendered to [the insured] was done so by licensed physicians.’ Id. at ___; slip op at 2. After the trial court granted summary disposition in favor of the insurer, the provider appealed and argued that, under Miller, the insurance company lacked statutory standing to challenge its formation. Id. at ___; slip op at 2-3. This Court agreed because [t]he MLLCA contains a provision identical to the one relied on in Miller. MCL 450.4202(2) provides in part:

Filing is conclusive evidence that all conditions precedent required to be performed under this act are fulfilled and that the company is formed under this act, except in an action or special proceeding by the attorney general . . .

We conclude that, like in the insurer in Sterling Heights Pain Mgt, Meemic does not have standing to assert an affirmative defense that challenges Mercyland’s formation under the MLLCA.

. . .