Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] Because neither Draper nor Michigan Truck was the registrant of the truck at the time of the accident, the Court concluded that Progressive was not the insurer of the registrant of the truck at the time of the accident under MCL 500.3114(4), and that the trial court had erred by denying Progressive’s motion for summary disposition.

Finally, the Court explained that the trial court had also erred by failing to grant Progressive’s motion for summary disposition regarding whether plaintiff was precluded from seeking PIP benefits under the pre-2019 amended version of MCL 500.3113, which provides, in pertinent part: 

"A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed:  

* * * 

(c) The person was not a resident of this state, was an occupant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle not registered in this state, and the motor vehicle or motorcycle was not insured by an insurer that has filed a certification in compliance with section 3163. [Former MCL 500.3113, as amended by 2014 PA 489.] "