Injured? Contact Sinas Dramis for a free consultation.
[…] The Court of Appeals reversed the trial court’s denial of Home-Owners’ motion for summary disposition, emphasizing the following language in MCL 500.3145(1):

"An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year of the accident . . . . However, the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced."